JNLR 2016Q2 Regionals and Local

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

The regional data is below and as it’s varied and plentiful, I’ll leave the interpretation to whomever wishes to make one. The local franchise areas and the multi city areas are covered with comparisons to the last year and book.

The tables shouldn’t be considered as a comparative as the franchises compete in different areas with vastly different population structures and market dynamics.

 

Table: Multi-County Reach

Franchise2016Q22016Q1+/-+/- %2015Q2+/-+/- %
Beat9424%9825%-4-4%9925%-5-5%
Spin South West9122%9122%00%8821%33%
iRadio NW12622%12622%00%12121%54%
iRadio NE9614%9814%-2-2%9714%-1-1%

Table: Multi-City Reach

 16Q216Q1+/-+/-ch15Q2+/-+/-ch
Any Radio173181%173482%31%0%172982%2-1%0%
Radio 155626%57427%181%3%55927%-3-1%-1%
2FM1748%1808%60%3%1949%-20-1%-10%
Lyric FM1055%1015%-40%-4%934%121%13%
Today FM22110%23311%121%5%25012%-29-2%-12%
Newstalk26012%26412%40%2%28714%-27-2%-9%
4FM1266%1306%40%3%1256%10%1%

multi_city

 

Table: Regional Reach

Station2016Q22016Q1+/-Ch%2015Q2 +/-
Clare FM4348%4349%00%4247%12%
East Coast FM3229%3229%00%3330%-1-3%
Galway Bay FM7338%7438%-1-1%6634%711%
Highland Radio5859%6061%-2-3%5960%-1-2%
KCLR 96FM3832%3731%13%4638%-8-17%
KFM4225%4326%-1-2%3924%38%
Limerick Live 957147%7348%-2-3%5537%1629%
LMFM6729%6929%-2-3%6729%00%
Mid West Radio5556%5658%-1-2%5658%-1-2%
Midlands 1036333%6534%-2-3%6233%12%
Ocean FM3848%3645%26%3645%26%
Radio Kerry5750%5548%24%6052%-3-5%
Shann/NS8645%8645%00%9248%-6-7%
South East Radio4741%4438%37%4741%00%
Tipp FM4133%4032%13%4436%-3-7%
WLR FM4044%3640%411%3842%25%

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin