JNLR 2013 Q4 Local Stations

Much like previous surveys, local area franchises remain as they were. Except there are two large fallers this survey.

Galway Bay dropped 25,000 and thirteen percentage points and Tipp FM dropped 13,000 and ten percentage points. To counter this there were no huge gains either, the largest being East Coast with 3,000.

As you can see from the graphs beow, time has not been kind to the Locals. Once the debutant darling of the radio world, they have seen better days. Dropping 100,000 plus in the last year has to be hurting business. Their decline really only began at the end of 2012 but there has been no letup since.

Local Q4 ListeningFranchise13-4
‘000
13-4
%
12-4
‘000
12-4
‘000
+/-+/- 
Highland Radio Nth Donegal6665%6665%00%
Mid West Radio Mayo6160%6059%11%
Radio Kerry Kerry5951%5850%11%
Ocean FM Donegal/Leit3948%4150%-2-2%
Tipp FM Tipperary4738%6048%-13-10%
Clare FM Clare4145%4347%-2-2%
WLR FM Waterford4246%4146%10%
Galway Bay FM Galway6332%8845%-25-13%
Limerick‚Äôs Live 95FM Limerick6945%6744%21%
Shannon/Northern  RN/LD/LM/CN/MN8442%8443%0-1%
South East Radio Wexford4136%4439%-3-3%
KCLR 96FM Kilk/Carlow4134%4337%-2-3%
Midlands 103FM Laois/Off/WM6936%7037%-1-1%
East Coast FM Wicklow3129%2826%33%
LM FM Louth/Meath5122%5925%-8-3%
K FMKildare3723%3723%00%

 

Franchise13-4
‘000
13-4
%
12-4
‘000
12-4
%
+/-+/- 
iRadio NE8212%8012%20%
Beat 102-103FM9023%9123%-10%
Spin South West7518%8921%-14-3%
iRadio NW12121%11420%71%

As you can see from below time has not been kind to the Locals. Once the debutant darling of the radio world, they have seen better days. Dropping 100,000 plus in the last year has to be hurting business. Their decline really only began at the end of 2012 but there has been no letup since.

Home local 13 4

Home local 13 4

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin