JNLR 2012 Q4 Local Radio Stations

The local stations are doing well and collectively they are up 24,000 or one percentage point. In general it’s a very static affair with Highland Radio still retaining a 65% reach in its franchise area. One notable movement was Galway Bay FM that managed to add 16,000 listeners and improve its reach to by 7% to 45%.

The franchises for Wicklow, Louth/Meath & Kildare always seem to struggle to get an audience being in the Dublin commuter belt and therefore lumped in with the capitals competition.

 

Local Q4 ListeningFranchise12-4 ‘00012-4 %11-4 ‘00011-4 %+/-+/- 
Highland Radio Nth Donegal6665%6567%1-2%
Mid West Radio Mayo6059%6463%-4-4%
Radio Kerry Kerry5850%5950%-10%
Ocean FM Donegal/Leit4150%4150%00%
Tipp FM Tipperary6048%5444%64%
Clare FM Clare4347%4247%10%
WLR FM Waterford4146%4547%-4-1%
Galway Bay FM Galway8845%7238%167%
Limerick’s Live 95FM Limerick6744%7147%-4-3%
Shannonside/Northern  RN/LD/LM/CN/MN8443%8746%-3-3%
South East Radio Wexford4439%4137%32%
KCLR 96FM Kilk/Carlow4337%4639%-3-2%
Midlands 103FM Laois/Off/WM7037%7039%0-2%
East Coast FM Wicklow2826%2522%34%
LM FM Louth/Meath5925%5925%00%
K FMKildare3723%3723%00%

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin