JNLR 2012 Q4 Local Radio Stations

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

The local stations are doing well and collectively they are up 24,000 or one percentage point. In general it’s a very static affair with Highland Radio still retaining a 65% reach in its franchise area. One notable movement was Galway Bay FM that managed to add 16,000 listeners and improve its reach to by 7% to 45%.

The franchises for Wicklow, Louth/Meath & Kildare always seem to struggle to get an audience being in the Dublin commuter belt and therefore lumped in with the capitals competition.

 

Local Q4 ListeningFranchise12-4 ‘00012-4 %11-4 ‘00011-4 %+/-+/- 
Highland Radio Nth Donegal6665%6567%1-2%
Mid West Radio Mayo6059%6463%-4-4%
Radio Kerry Kerry5850%5950%-10%
Ocean FM Donegal/Leit4150%4150%00%
Tipp FM Tipperary6048%5444%64%
Clare FM Clare4347%4247%10%
WLR FM Waterford4146%4547%-4-1%
Galway Bay FM Galway8845%7238%167%
Limerick’s Live 95FM Limerick6744%7147%-4-3%
Shannonside/Northern  RN/LD/LM/CN/MN8443%8746%-3-3%
South East Radio Wexford4439%4137%32%
KCLR 96FM Kilk/Carlow4337%4639%-3-2%
Midlands 103FM Laois/Off/WM7037%7039%0-2%
East Coast FM Wicklow2826%2522%34%
LM FM Louth/Meath5925%5925%00%
K FMKildare3723%3723%00%