JNLR 2012-2 Local Radio Listnership

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

The local stations are showing mixed results, but one that stands out is Galway Bay FM. Over the two surveys they have managed to increase their listenership by a staggering 33%. This is followed by East Coast and Tipp FM who both added 15% to their numbers.

On the other end of the scale WLR FM dropped 15% and KCLR 96FM who dropped 12%. Nine increases and seven fallers in this year’s Local radio numbers.

StationCounty12-2 ‘00012-2 %11-2 ‘00011-2 %+/-+/-
Highland RadioNth Donegal6967%6667%35%
Mid West RadioMayo6059%5755%35%
Tipp FMTipperary6150%5343%815%
Radio KerryKerry5749%6151%-4-7%
Ocean FMDonegal/Leit3948%4149%-2-5%
Clare FMClare4347%4146%25%
Galway Bay FMGalway9246%6936%2333%
Shann/Northern SndRN/LD/LM/CN/MN9145%8947%22%
Limerick’s Live 95FMLimerick6945%7348%-4-5%
WLR FMWaterford4045%4749%-7-15%
South East RadioWexford4439%4036%410%
KCLR 96FMKilk/Carlow4538%5144%-6-12%
Midlands 103FMLaois/Off/WM6836%6737%11%
East Coast FMWicklow3029%2623%415%
LM FMLouth/Meath5825%5926%-1-2%
K FMKildare3824%4226%-4-10%