January 2017 ABC Circulations

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

As the Island of Ireland report hit the desk today I’m going to limit the analysis on the January monthly ABC’s!  

A few notables are The Sunday Mirror and People did badly on the year on year. The Sunday Times is up 1%  as is The Sun

TitleJan-17Jan-16Dec-16Y/YM/M% Y/Y%M/M
Daily Mirror35,43338,76534,503-3,332930-9%3%
Daily Record257263258-6-1-2%0%
Irish Daily Star50,94052,93048,395-1,9902,545-4%5%
The Sun56,39955,76755,2696321,1301%2%
Tabloids143,029147,725138,425-4,6964,604-3%3%
Daily Express2,5012,3672,449134526%2%
Irish Daily Mail44,93050,22442,990-5,2941,940-11%5%
        
The Daily Telegraph2,2872,4752,324-188-37-8%-2%
Financial Times2,4122,2852,395127176%1%
The Guardian2,1652,3422,416-177-251-8%-10%
The Times2,5332,4952,65938-1262%-5%
Morning Market199,857209,913193,658-10,0566,199-5%3%
        
Daily Star – Sunday14,81914,46513,9933548262%6%
The Sun on Sunday52,41254,21152,335-1,79977-3%0%
Sunday Mail715803742-88-27-11%-4%
Sunday Mirror24,05629,25423,052-5,1981,004-18%4%
The People8,94510,0848,670-1,139275-11%3%
        
Sunday Express2,7843,0632,657-279127-9%5%
Sunday Post687833641-14646-18%7%
The Mail on Sunday73,22983,66083,773-10,431-10,544-12%-13%
        
The Observer4,5554,4984,170573851%9%
The Sunday Telegraph1,7552,1271,662-37293-17%6%
The Sunday Times81,92580,85481,2451,0716801%1%
Sunday Market265,882283,852272,940-17,970-7,058-6%-3%
        
Total Market465,739493,765466,598-28,026-859-6%0%