January 2017 ABC Circulations

As the Island of Ireland report hit the desk today I’m going to limit the analysis on the January monthly ABC’s!  

A few notables are The Sunday Mirror and People did badly on the year on year. The Sunday Times is up 1%  as is The Sun

TitleJan-17Jan-16Dec-16Y/YM/M% Y/Y%M/M
Daily Mirror35,43338,76534,503-3,332930-9%3%
Daily Record257263258-6-1-2%0%
Irish Daily Star50,94052,93048,395-1,9902,545-4%5%
The Sun56,39955,76755,2696321,1301%2%
Tabloids143,029147,725138,425-4,6964,604-3%3%
Daily Express2,5012,3672,449134526%2%
Irish Daily Mail44,93050,22442,990-5,2941,940-11%5%
        
The Daily Telegraph2,2872,4752,324-188-37-8%-2%
Financial Times2,4122,2852,395127176%1%
The Guardian2,1652,3422,416-177-251-8%-10%
The Times2,5332,4952,65938-1262%-5%
Morning Market199,857209,913193,658-10,0566,199-5%3%
        
Daily Star – Sunday14,81914,46513,9933548262%6%
The Sun on Sunday52,41254,21152,335-1,79977-3%0%
Sunday Mail715803742-88-27-11%-4%
Sunday Mirror24,05629,25423,052-5,1981,004-18%4%
The People8,94510,0848,670-1,139275-11%3%
        
Sunday Express2,7843,0632,657-279127-9%5%
Sunday Post687833641-14646-18%7%
The Mail on Sunday73,22983,66083,773-10,431-10,544-12%-13%
        
The Observer4,5554,4984,170573851%9%
The Sunday Telegraph1,7552,1271,662-37293-17%6%
The Sunday Times81,92580,85481,2451,0716801%1%
Sunday Market265,882283,852272,940-17,970-7,058-6%-3%
        
Total Market465,739493,765466,598-28,026-859-6%0%

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin