Irish Regional Newspapers Circulation Jan June 2011

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Firstly, apologies for the “stat attack”, but there are 43 local papers audited so there really is no choice but to have plenty of data. Just by way of explanation: there two totals on the bottom of the chart. The first are “Year Totals”, they are simply the total of all the local papers audited that year. The more important figure is the like for like figures.

They take the papers audited in 2011 and look back at those papers over the previous years so that we can make direct comparisons.

So, looking at the Like for Like sales we see that the market declined by 10% year on year and 30% over a four year period.     

Only two papers managed to increase their sales in the 12 months. They were the Roscommon Herald and the Enniscorthy Guardian increasing 9% and 6% respectively.  It should be noted that some of the papers who don’t have a figure haven’t necessarily ceased trading.

There are eleven publications that have recorded declines in double digits. The worst performing is the Leinster Leader which dropped 20% in the twelve months and nearly half it’s circulation in four years.

Top Five
PublicationJJ ‘11JJ ‘10JJ‘09JJ ‘0811 V 1011 V 08
Roscommon Herald8,6407,9078,4109,0329%-4%
Enniscorthy Guardian7,2776,8887,3617,4536%-2%
The Anglo Celt12,13312,41913,24713,836-2%-12%
Donegal News Friday11,28811,48011,54111,977-2%-6%
New Ross Standard5,7815,8776,0796,303-2%-8%
Bottom Five
PublicationJJ ‘11JJ ‘10JJ‘09JJ ‘0811 V 1011 V 08
Donegal Democrat (Tues)6,5537,6327,9708,882-14%-26%
Fingal Independent3,3193,8394,7765,432-14%-39%
Limerick Leader (Weekend)15,14717,60019,03421,102-14%-28%
Nationalist & Munster Adv9,65011,22712,73113,791-14%-30%
Leinster Leader6,8098,48810,27711,969-20%-43%

There is little else to add to the figures here. But, if I were a local newspaper proprietor with declining sales or worse a double digit fall in sales, I’d be on the phone to either Roscommon or Enniscorthy to set up a few meetings! Both publications have to be congratulated for increasing their circulations in very difficult market conditions.

 

PublicationJJ ‘11JJ ‘10JJ‘09JJ ‘0811 V 1011 V 08
The Anglo Celt12,13312,41913,24713,836-2%-12%
The Argus9,3079,78510,59111,477-5%-19%
Bray People3,9444,2474,8365,208-7%-24%
Carlow People3,6514,0144,6084,599-9%-21%
Connacht Sentinel5,1385,3115,119-3%
Connacht Tribune21,04322,13624,407-5%-14%
The Corkman6,9117,1967,5048,017-4%-14%
Donegal Democrat (Thurs)9,45110,40811,97812,572-9%-25%
Donegal Democrat (Tues)6,5537,6327,9708,882-14%-26%
Donegal News Friday11,28811,48011,54111,977-2%-6%
Donegal News Monday3,8803,9873,8733,630-3%7%
Donegal News Group15,16815,46715,14115,607-2%-3%
Donegal Post4,2574,977
Drogheda Independent6,8527,5878,80110,020-10%-32%
Dundalk Democrat5,8496,496
The Echo7,0267,6137,7929,263-8%-24%
Enniscorthy Guardian7,2776,8887,3617,4536%-2%
Fingal Independent3,3193,8394,7765,432-14%-39%
Foinse3,7464,359
Inish Times4,8725,2365,4866,070-7%-20%
The Kerryman19,88620,60022,79725,089-3%-21%
Kilkenny People11,59413,34214,39315,526-13%-25%
Leinster & Offaly Express11,33912,83814,18615,457-12%-27%
Leinster Leader6,8098,48810,27711,969-20%-43%
Leitrim Observer6,7667,6087,6168,064-11%-16%
Limerick Leader (Weekend)15,14717,60019,03421,102-14%-28%
Longford Leader7,6018,3758,7499,079-9%-16%
The Mayo News10,22910,511
Meath Chronicle11,14212,00913,29415,249-7%-27%
Midland Tribune (Series)10,136
Munster Express6,0726,7428,27910,005-10%-39%
The Nationalist13,17114,375-8%
Nationalist & Munster Adv9,65011,22712,73113,791-14%-30%
Nenagh Guardian6,9687,4187,9068,237-6%-15%
New Ross Standard5,7815,8776,0796,303-2%-8%
Roscommon Herald8,6407,9078,4109,0329%-4%
Sligo Champion9,5729,94410,84611,868-4%-19%
Tipperary Star7,1757,7598,4689,072-8%-21%
The Tuam Herald8,6229,0649,2679,355-5%-8%
Westmeath Examiner5,7706,5967,6568,897-13%-35%
Wexford People10,86811,49712,28012,698-5%-14%
Wicklow People10,05010,67611,57912,552-6%-20%
Year Totals330,436361,036368,325431,142-8%-8%
Like for Like Totals211,695236,235272,186302,964