Irish Newspaper Circulations May 2009

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

More of the same!

And in some cases, a bit of jockeying for position. The Daily Star started the year ahead of its nearest rival, The Sun, by a short head it’s now falling behind the Red Top leader. Its stable mate, The Star on Sunday, also fell off in the past month as did the other Sunday Redtops, but to a much lesser extent.

The Star on Sunday dropped 12% in one month, and these copies seemed to have escaped into the ether as they were not picked up by any other publication.

Year on year is still a miserable picture dropping 57,000 papers in 12 months the morning papers making up the majority of this fall off.

2008200920092YoYMoM
 May AprMay +/-+/-
Daily Mirror 70,35165,12666482-5,2251356
Daily Record2,9752,6252297-350-328
Daily Star102,29894,96893692-7,330-1276
The Sun103,10596,19895609-6,907-589
Daily Express3,3483,3293311-19-18
Daily Mail57,97150,74650061-7,225-685
The Daily Telegraph3,2373,1753266-6291
Financial Times4,8644,1693998-695-171
The Guardian4,4874,6664412179-254
The Independent2,1741,8481815-326-33
The Times3,5813,0062852-575-154
Daily Star – Sunday54,12858,920513724,792-7548
News of the World147,436134,309128005-13,127-6304
Sunday Mail7,2626,8316622-431-209
Sunday Mirror43,65740,81139407-2,846-1404
The People27,90025,82623842-2,074-1984
Sunday Express5,7124,8444823-868-21
Sunday Post933903875-30-28
The Mail on Sunday117,892111,936112416-5,956480
Independent on Sunday2,8092,4051,559-404-846
The Observer11,3339,5699,756-1,764187
The Sunday Telegraph2,9902,5602,847-430287
The Sunday Times103,573118,375117,29314,802-1082
Racing Post8,0228,3798,352357-27
Total892,038855,524834,964-36,514-20560