Irish Newspaper Circulation May 2018

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

The May ABC indicates that it wasn’t the best month for the tabloids with an accumulated drop of nearly 5,000 copies – the Daily Star taking the brunt of that fall dropping 2,200 over the month. The Sun fell by 1,700 and the Mirror lost a paltry 900 copies in relative terms.

The Irish Daily Mail lost 2,000 month on month (or 6%) however its sister paper, the Mail on Sunday, added 700 copies over the month and sans bulks it should be noted.

Market down 1% on the month and 9% year on year. June figures are out next month giving us the Jan-June figures for the titles below. As it stands this month the average fall is tracking at -7%. Expect no surprises!

TitleMay-18Apr-18May-17M/MY/Y% M/M% Y/Y
Daily Mirror29,48330,45034,792-967-5,309-3%-15%
Daily Record265267296-2-31-1%-10%
Irish Daily Star44,97147,23851,639-2,267-6,668-5%-13%
The Sun55,86657,62756,806-1,761-940-3%-2%
Tabloids130,585135,582143,533-4,997-12,948-4%-9%
Daily Express2,3302,3162,54414-2141%-8%
Irish Daily Mail30,72532,71441,065-1,989-10,340-6%-25%
The Daily Telegraph1,7441,9892,194-245-450-12%-21%
Financial Times2,2052,2242,328-19-123-1%-5%
The Guardian1,9211,9652,262-44-341-2%-15%
The Times6,8687,0182,579-1504,289-2%166%
Morning Market176,378183,808196,505-7,430-20,127-4%-10%
Daily Star – Sunday14,05514,16315,767-108-1,712-1%-11%
The Sun on Sunday53,31553,25452,347619680%2%
Sunday Mail70668278124-754%-10%
Sunday Mirror20,79820,46422,445334-1,6472%-7%
The People7,9717,6228,300349-3295%-4%
Sunday Express3,0282,5203,146508-11820%-4%
Sunday Post377385701-8-324-2%-46%
The Mail on Sunday64,12763,44978,118678-13,9911%-18%
The Observer4,2034,1214,40682-2032%-5%
The Sunday Telegraph1,7441,5881,7111563310%2%
The Sunday Times74,63974,14979,743490-5,1041%-6%
Sunday Market244,963242,397267,4652,566-22,5021%-8%
Total Market421,341426,205463,970-4,864-42,629-1%-9%