ABC Newspaper Circulation October2017

 

October ABC’s are off the presses and show a fairly sharp drop of 1900 copies of the Daily Star over the month. The other tabloids managed to keep the drop to three figures over September. Taken together the tabloids are down 3,000 or 2% on the month.

Again, we can ignore the (incredible) year on year figure for The Times given their new found interest in bulks. Month on month the morning market was down 5,000 or 3% and as you can see for the graphic, going on past experience, things don’t get better as the year draws to a close.

 

Year on Year

The Sunday Market shows a meagre 1% decline month on month but there would be 16,000 copies across the titles as bulks in the numbers – which equates to 4% of the market (it’s 6% in the morning market).

The Sunday Market shows a 5% decline month on month, but in reality, it’s more in line with 8% when you extract the bulks year on year.

 

 

TitleOct-17Sep-17Oct-16M/MY/Y% M/M% Y/Y
Daily Mirror31,56432,17035,192-606-3,628-2%-10%
Daily Record271290281-19-10-7%-4%
Irish Daily Star47,89249,78250,091-1,890-2,199-4%-4%
The Sun56,56056,96956,649-409-89-1%0%
Tabloids136,287139,211142,213-2,924-5,926-2%-4%
Daily Express2,3872,5932,436-206-49-8%-2%
Irish Daily Mail36,32637,76142,438-1,435-6,112-4%-14%
        
The Daily Telegraph2,0472,1322,228-85-181-4%-8%
Financial Times2,3272,3182,3979-700%-3%
The Guardian2,0642,1722,213-108-149-5%-7%
The Times9,88810,0892,614-2017,274-2%278%
Morning Market191,326196,276201,770-4,950-10,444-3%-5%
        
Daily Star – Sunday15,00614,90816,31598-1,3091%-8%
The Sun on Sunday53,50154,21755,020-716-1,519-1%-3%
Sunday Mail736750733-143-2%0%
Sunday Mirror22,25122,62023,942-369-1,691-2%-7%
The People7,9308,1929,207-262-1,277-3%-14%
        
Sunday Express2,9352,9753,017-40-82-1%-3%
Sunday Post484512617-28-133-5%-22%
The Mail on Sunday76,48173,92677,7232,555-1,2423%-2%
        
The Observer4,2954,3264,636-31-341-1%-7%
The Sunday Telegraph1,7011,6991,89534815220%8%
The Sunday Times75,68675,07980,136607-4,4501%-6%
Sunday Market261,006259,204273,7812,148-12,7751%-5%
        
Total Market452,332455,480475,551-3,148-23,219-1%-5%

 

 

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin