ABC Irish Newspaper Circulation November 2019

November ABC’s were released and as per October, nothing much has changed, bar the 10%+ decline in sales over the year.The only really notable events were the collapse of the Sunday Mail circulation diving 26% to 532 copies and a 1% increase in the sale of the Sunday Times.

Market down 1% on theĀ  month andĀ  12% on the year.

TitleNov-19Oct-19Nov-18M/MY/Y% M/M% Y/Y
Daily Mirror25,23125,17527,50356-2,2720%-8%
Daily Record227237233-10-6-4%-3%
Irish Daily Star37,32837,47442,680-146-5,3520%-13%
The Sun44,07444,81550,503-741-6,429-2%-13%
Tabloids106,860107,701120,919-841-14,059-1%-12%
Daily Express1,8641,9502,042-86-178-4%-9%
Irish Daily Mail25,77726,08230,007-305-4,230-1%-14%
Daily Telegraph1,6341,7051,861-71-227-4%-12%
Financial Times2,0492,1181,560-69489-3%31%
The Guardian1,8801,9721,940-92-60-5%-3%
The Times2,6462,7646,521-118-3,875-4%-59%
Morning Market142,710144,292164,850-1,582-22,140-1%-13%
Daily Star - Sunday9,4789,74611,434-268-1,956-3%-17%
Sun on Sunday41,76241,91149,147-149-7,3850%-15%
Sunday Mail532721602-189-70-26%-12%
Sunday Mirror17,93918,51419,731-575-1,792-3%-9%
The People6,6466,9107,128-264-482-4%-7%
Sunday Express2,3362,4762,522-140-186-6%-7%
Sunday Post271288342-17-71-6%-21%
Mail on Sunday54,72354,78460,789-61-6,0660%-10%
The Observer4,0674,1784,042-11125-3%1%
Sunday Telegraph1,3471,4191,539-72-192-5%-12%
Sunday Times66,19165,34174,342850-8,1511%-11%
Sunday Market205,292206,288231,618-996-26,3260%-11%
Total Market348,002350,580396,468-2,578-48,466-1%-12%

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin