ABC Circulations February 2016

Honest, this is all you get on the Feast Days. And it’s not devotion during the day that’s the distraction, more complete the lack of abstinence!

So the brief on this is that some of the tabloids are doing well and the Sun in the morning in particular.

 

Title16-FebFeb-15Jan-16Y o YM o MY % +/-M % +/-
Daily Mirror38,25951,09338,765-12,834-506-25%-1%
Daily Record260415263-155-3-37%-1%
Irish Daily Star53,94761,12152,930-7,1741,017-12%2%
The Sun58,49360,19955,767-1,7062,726-3%5%
Tabloids150,959172,828147,725-21,8693,234-13%2%
Daily Express2,4072,7382,367-33140-12%2%
Irish Daily Mail44,33950,00950,224-5,670-5,885-11%-12%
        
The Daily Telegraph2,4482,6362,475-188-27-7%-1%
Financial Times2,3222,5112,285-18937-8%1%
The Guardian2,2572,7732,342-516-85-19%-3%
i       
The Independent       
The Times2,4742,0922,495382-2118%-1%
Morning Market207,206235,587209,913-28,381-2,707-12%-1%
        
Daily Star – Sunday14,72720,21014,465-5,483262-27%1%
The Sun/NotW55,91455,67554,2112391,7030%3%
Sunday Mail686875803-189-117-22%-13%
Sunday Mirror27,19935,35329,254-8,154-2,055-23%-6%
The People10,19514,40310,084-4,208111-29%1%
        
Sunday Express2,8143,6173,063-803-249-22%-7%
Sunday Post8885498333395562%10%
The Mail on Sunday81,695100,08683,660-18,391-1,965-18%-2%
        
Independent on Sunday                  –     
The Observer4,3373,6174,498720-16120%-4%
The Sunday Telegraph2,01724192,127-402-110-17%-5%
The Sunday Times80,284100,08680,854-19,802-570-20%-1%
Sunday   Market280,756336,890283,852-56,134-3,096-17%-1%
        
Total Market487,962572,477493,765-84,515-5,803-15%-1%

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin