ABC Circulation November 2015

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

The penultimate month in ’15 brings little by way of cheer. The only change in the ABC’s is that they now have a new report which measures the digital editions of the papers – not that it’s going to make a huge difference here as they report a total of 110 digital sales in November in Ireland – across all titles!

Their new format is also a little confusing as the ABC report no ‘digital edition’ sales for the Sunday Times last month but the paper has a certificate for their ‘tablet edition’ where they claim over 95,000 sales in November.

Why that’s not in the digital report is beyond me, but it’s endemic in the digital world where standards (not the moral compass type) shift and terminology and acronyms change daily.

The tabloids set a few records this month and not good ones. The Daily Star at this point is perilously close to falling below 50,000, which could, projecting forward, happen around March or April of ’16. The real tragedy behind their November figure is that The Star has now slipped to just below half of its peak of 108,221 set in 2005.

Compound that with the fact that the Daily Mirror slipped onto the 30’s for the first time last month, can we begin to hear the death knell of the tabloids?

Other notables in the numbers would be the continuing collapse of the sales of the Daily Star on Sunday down now to 7,000. And the Sunday Times had a Lazarus style rebound adding 1,700 to its numbers the first decent increase they have had in many months

 tabloids

TitleNov-15Nov-14Oct-15Y/YM/M% Ch Y/Y
Daily Mirror 3901745,09540,134-6,078-1,117-13%
Daily Record259272279-13-20-5%
Irish Daily Star53,22356,75954,115-3,536-892-6%
The Sun56,08457,33658,031-1,252-1,947-2%
Tabloids148,583159,462152,559-10,879-3,976-7%
Daily Express2,4072,5392,579-132-172-5%
Irish Daily Mail46,59245,10347,6091,489-1,0173%
       
The Daily Telegraph2,4792,5402,536-61-57-2%
Financial Times2,3132,3902,335-77-22-3%
The Guardian2,3542,5232,427-169-73-7%
The Times2,4882,1742,502314-1414%
Morning Market207,216216,731212,547-9,515-5,331-4%
       
Daily Star – Sunday7,06416,8559,006-9,791-1,942-58%
The Sun/NotW55,73953,92155,0741,8186653%
Sunday Mail769816769-470-6%
Sunday Mirror28,00631,66228,955-3,656-949-12%
The People10,20212,46910,898-2,267-696-18%
       
Sunday Express3,0023,0803,071-78-69-3%
Sunday Post9124781,066434-15491%
The Mail on Sunday88,75994,35685,411-5,5973,348-6%
       
The Observer4,6694,9674,664-2985-6%
The Sunday Telegraph2,1492,2392,179-90-30-4%
The Sunday Times81,47586,29079,772-4,8151,703-6%
Sunday   Market282,746307,133280,865-24,3871,881-8%
       
Total Market489,962523,864493,412-33,902-3,450-6%

 

 

 

 

Share:

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin