European Internet Statistics July 2012

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Latest data from Comscore shows the state of the Internet in the European region.  It shows that in the European region nearly 400m people went online in June 2012 and spent, on average, just shy of 26 hours online during the month.

In our own case, Ireland had 2.8m people online in June 2012 who spend on average just over 20 hours online.  Really to look at the figures in a more balances way would be to see the percentage penetration of each country (which I might return to).

In terms of ‘engagement’, surfers in the UK spend nearly eighteen hours a month more online than the Irish. In fact the UK spends more time on line than any other European country (by contrast, the Austrians spend little or no time online – only 13 hours per month!). Given that Hitwise suggest that the most popular search term in the UK is ‘Facebook’ you can guess where they spend that time on line.

While the Irish have, over the year, spent slightly less time on line on average the number of visitors online has increased by a fairly substantial 16% the 3rd highest increase after Italy and Russia. Why there would have been such an increase in net users could be down to a growing increase in mobile devices/tablets. 

CountryTotal Unique  (000)Average Hours#Total Unique  (000)Average Hours#Total Unique (000) +/-#Hours +/-
Worldwide1,491,18124.0111,383,09823.1107.81%63.90%
Europe397,76225.97368,62426.167.90%5-0.77%
Russian Federation58,80323.61248,73822.91220.65%23.06%
Germany51,82524.5850,12823.993.39%112.51%
France43,21427.7442,37427.641.98%170.36%
United Kingdom37,66537.9136,86733.022.16%1514.85%
Italy28,56816.61923,34118.71922.39%1-11.23%
Turkey23,77926.8522,96731.133.54%10-13.83%
Spain21,88024.41021,51826.251.68%19-6.87%
Poland18,57927.9318,19325.872.12%168.14%
Netherlands12,00632.6211,96834.110.32%20-4.40%
Sweden6,31921.8146,17323.0112.37%13-5.22%
Belgium6,22321.9135,96520.2174.33%88.42%
Switzerland4,97817.5184,67618.9186.46%7-7.41%
Austria4,86813.5204,68814.0203.84%9-3.57%
Portugal4,50120.2174,16921.2147.96%4-4.72%
Denmark3,72621.1153,65520.7161.94%181.93%
Finland3,43424.583,35522.7132.35%147.93%
Norway3,31326.763,23424.882.44%127.66%
Ireland2,43820.4162,09420.91516.43%3-2.39%