JNLR 2016Q3 Top 30 and Station Programmes

In the tables below a comparison is drawn only if the time slots are the same as the period which it’s being compared to. If it can’t be made, then the comparative figure it’s left blank. Therefore in the Gains/Falls only programmes that have directly comparable time slots are included.

I threw everything in in one lot and left our some of the java widgets used in previous occasions. They seem to rebel against mobile devices! And just on mobiles, there’s very little I can do about tables – they don’t like ‘responsive’.     

Gains: Year On Year

ProgrammeStationTime2016Q32016Q22015Q3B/BY/Y
Sunday MiscellanyRTE Sun09.00-10.002652462281937
The BusinessRTE Sat10.00-11.003213102861135
CountrywideRTE Sat08.00-09.002202061941426
LivelineRTE13.45-15.00395391371424
Ray D’ArcyRTE15.00-16.30216211199517

Gains: Book on Book

ProgrammeStationTime2016Q32016Q22015Q3B/BY/Y
SportRTE Sun14.00-18.001891681732116
Sunday MiscellanyRTE Sun09.00-10.002652462281937
CountrywideRTE Sat08.00-09.002202061941426
PlaybackRTE Sat09.00-10.00293281285128
The BusinessRTE Sat10.00-11.003213102861135

Falls: Year on Year

ProgrammeStationTime2016Q32016Q22015Q3B/BY/Y
Breakfast Republic2FM06.00-10.00145151196-6-51
Nicky Byrne2FM10.00-13.00131136163-5-32
Phil CawleyToday Sat11.00-14.00132137157-5-25
Anton SavageToday FM09.00-12.00166174191-8-25
Marian FinucaneRTE Sun11.00-13.003223213381-16

Falls: Book on Book

ProgrammeStationTime2016Q32016Q22015Q3B/BY/Y
Marian FinucaneRTE Sat11.00-13.00387400396-13-9
News At OneRTE13.00-13.45338348325-1013
Anton SavageToday FM09.00-12.00166174191-8-25
Ian DempseyToday FM07.00-09.00173180181-7-8
Breakfast Republic2FM06.00-10.00145151196-6-51

 

Top Thirty

ProgrammeStationTime2016Q32016Q22015Q3B/BY/YB/BY/Y
Morning IrelandRTE07.00-09.00444449439-55-1%1%
LivelineRTE13.45-15.003953913714241%6%
Marian FinucaneRTE Sat11.00-13.00387400396-13-9-3%-2%
News At OneRTE13.00-13.45338348325-1013-3%4%
Sean O’RourkeRTE10.00-12.00325326328-1-30%-1%
Marian FinucaneRTE Sun11.00-13.003223213381-160%-5%
The BusinessRTE Sat10.00-11.0032131028611354%12%
Ryan TubridyRTE09.00-10.00316319307-39-1%3%
PlaybackRTE Sat09.00-10.002932812851284%3%
Sunday MiscellanyRTE Sun09.00-10.0026524622819378%16%
Miriam O’CallaghanRTE Sun10.00-11.002542472657-113%-4%
Claire ByrneRTE Sat13.00-14.00244244240040%2%
DrivetimeRTE16.30-19.002362362260100%4%
CountrywideRTE Sat08.00-09.0022020619414267%13%
Ronan CollinsRTE12.00-13.00218218215030%1%
Ray D’ArcyRTE15.00-16.302162111995172%9%
This WeekRTE Sun13.00-14.002051972198-144%-6%
SportRTE Sun14.00-18.00189168173211613%9%
SportRTE Sat14.00-18.00183188191-5-8-3%-4%
Ian DempseyToday FM07.00-09.00173180181-7-8-4%-4%
Anton SavageToday FM09.00-12.00166174191-8-25-5%-13%
RTE SunRTE Sun08.00-09.00164156161835%2%
Alison CurtisToday Sat08.00-11.001481441354133%10%
Pat Kenny ShowNews/T09.00-12.00146131134n/an/a  
Breakfast Republic2FM06.00-10.00145151196-6-51-4%-26%
Newstalk DriveNews/T16.00-19.00138132148n/an/a  
Matt CooperToday FM16.30-19.00136139135-31-2%1%
Phil CawleyToday Sat11.00-14.00132137157-5-25-4%-16%
Nicky Byrne2FM10.00-13.00131136163-5-32-4%-20%
Off The BallN/T Sat13.00-18.00126120536n/a5% 

 Station Programmes

 RTE1

ProgrammeStationTime2016Q32016Q22015Q3B/BY/Y
Morning IrelandRTE07.00-09.00444449439-55
Ryan TubridyRTE09.00-10.00316319307-39
Sean O’RourkeRTE10.00-12.00325326328-1-3
Ronan CollinsRTE12.00-13.0021821821503
News At OneRTE13.00-13.45338348325-1013
LivelineRTE13.45-15.00395391371424
Ray D’ArcyRTE15.00-16.30216211199517
DrivetimeRTE16.30-19.00236236226010

RTE1 still have the best performing programmes during the day – actually eight of them. Some minor adjustments during the day, the only big faller being News at One dropping 10,000. Year on Year they have performed well in the latter half of the day.

rte1

2FM

ProgrammeStationTime2016Q32016Q22015Q3B/BY/Y
Breakfast Republic2FM06.00-10.00145151196-6-51
Nicky Byrne2FM10.00-13.00131136163-5-32
Tracy Clifford2FM13.00-16.00110114137-4-27
Eoghan Mc Dermot2FM16.00-19.00109112119-3-10

It’s been a disastrous year on year for 2FM with all slots dropping double figures. I’d have to point out that the declines have slowed significantly in the last quarter, but is it a bridge to far at this point – are healthy numbers ever achievable stating at this low base?

2fm

Today FM

ProgrammeStationTime2016Q32016Q22015Q3B/BY/Y
Ian DempseyToday FM07.00-09.00173180181-7-8
Anton SavageToday FM09.00-12.00166174191-8-25
Dermot and DaveToday FM12.00-14.30113114123-1-10
Fergal D’ArcyToday FM14.30-16.309794983-1
Matt CooperToday FM16.30-19.00136139135-31

Breakfast slipped back a little but for the rest of the shows they have managed to (in the main) but the breaks on. Anton drops to 166 but only falls one slat in the top 30 showing that many others have drifted too.

today

Newstalk

ProgrammeStationTime2016Q32016Q22015Q3B/BY/Y
Newstalk BreakfastNews/T07.00-09.00115163178  
Pat Kenny ShowNews/T09.00-12.00146131134  
High NoonNews/T12.00-14.00987680  
MoncrieffNews/T14.00-16.0066115120  
Newstalk DriveNews/T16.00-19.00138132148  

As the time slots were changed (and may not accurately reflect the period of research) we can add very little!

newstalk