JNLR 2012-3 Local Radio Stations

Finally the Local listeners. Still on top by a country mile is Highland Radio followed by Mayo’s finest Midwest – the rest of the figures are fairly straightforward. It’s worth pointing out the leap that Galway Bay took gaining eight percentage points. Likewise Tipp FM gained 5 percentage points. Conversely KCLR dropped five points and Midlands dropped four. 

Local Q3 Reach %Franchise2012201120102009YoY
Highland Radio Nth Donegal666569671
Mid West Radio Mayo585850480
Radio Kerry Kerry515051451
Tipp FM Tipperary504544525
Ocean FM Donegal/Leit49504146-1
Clare FM Clare474643451
Shannonside/Northern  RN/LD/LM/CN/MN46474653-1
WLR FM Waterford45474851-2
Galway Bay FM Galway453741408
Limerick’s Live 95FM Limerick42485153-6
South East Radio Wexford383536393
KCLR 96FM Kilk/Carlow36414039-5
Midlands 103FM Laois/Off/WM35393939-4
LM FM Louth/Meath262428352
East Coast FM Wicklow262426262
K FMKildare24252427-1

 …….and very finally

Station2012201120102009
Beat 102-103 22202020
Spin South West 21192118
i102-104 20192017
i105-107 11107

 

StationFranchise
Beat 102-103FMCarlow, Kilkenny, Wexford, Waterford & Tipperary SR
Spin South WestLimerick, Clare, Kerry, Tipperary NR & South West Laois*
i102-104Galway, Mayo, Roscommon, Longford, Leitrim, Sligo & Donegal
i105-107Kildare, Louth, Meath, Laois, Offaly, Westmeath, Cavan & Mon.