Top Sites for Mobile in Ireland

I let this slip by some time back, but it’s worth a quick look. Comscore recently published some data on the most popular websites accessed via a smartphone or tablet in Ireland*

You can see all the figures below and the table is sortable for those that who wish to scrutinise them a little further. No figures were published on the same sites viewed via desktop to give the full picture. The same company did produce data on Irish Newspapers but it’s from 2011 and, I think, took far back to use for comparatives. You can see it here

It’s interesting to note that only sites with a higher Android usage than OS are RTE.ie, Independent News & Media, Irish Times Group and DoneDeal. All the other sites users have a preference for OS.

Independent.e is the most popular site for mobile followed by Trinity Mirror Sites (irishmirror.ie etc) then by Maximum Media Sites (joe.ie, her.ie etc). Landmark Media is owner of the Irish Examiner and a clatter of other regional newspaper and radio station sites.

 PhonesiPhoneAndroidTabletsiPadAndroid% iPhone% Android
Indep. News & Media1,5987568422761948147%53%
Trinity Mirror Group1,4837727121881315752%48%
Maximum Media Sites1,291751540124913458%42%
Irish Times Group12495876622581837447%53%
Landmark Media1,1575865711841325251%49%
RTE.ie1,1065245812391776247%53%
Mail Online1,0075134941791304951%49%
BBC Sites9624774852231616250%50%
Yahoo Sites8254214041831335051%49%
65Twenty80654326350391167%33%
unilad.co.uk73047625354441065%35%
The Guardian7243843401391043553%47%
Buzzfeed.com72349123256421568%32%
AOL Inc.689402287123893358%42%
DoneDeal6602544061711096238%62%
Hearst Corporation646360286113833056%44%
Time Inc. Network (U.S)55332023383612258%42%
Telegraph Media Group552297255110832754%46%
Trip Advisor5443102341791344557%43%
balls.ie52932919943331062%38%