July 2017 ABC Newspaper Circulation

The ABC’s for the monthly certificates came out today, as well as the Island of Ireland Report. Results are below.

Nothing out of the ordinary in any of the figures. The Daily Star Sunday had a good month adding 9% and the Mirror and People all showed increases.    

 

TitleJul-17Jun-17Jul-16M/MY/Y% M/M% Y/Y
Daily Mirror33,19732,80436,589393-3,3921%-9%
Daily Record34126933672527%1%
Irish Daily Star49,10049,33652,493-236-3,3930%-6%
The Sun56,14055,40265,625738-9,4851%-14%
Tabloids138,778137,811155,043967-16,2651%-10%
Daily Express2,6192,5582,78161-1622%-6%
Irish Daily Mail40,12741,28242,635-1,155-2,508-3%-6%
        
The Daily Telegraph2,1592,1812,515-22-356-1%-14%
Financial Times2,2262,2712,314-45-88-2%-4%
The Guardian2,1932,2952,525-102-332-4%-13%
The Times10,2759,8203,0654557,2105%235%
Morning Market198,377198,218210,878159-12,5010%-6%
        
Daily Star – Sunday16,42515,08117,1041,344-6799%-4%
The Sun on Sunday53,45553,22260,840233-7,3850%-12%
Sunday Mail843735836108715%1%
Sunday Mirror23,17722,29825,259879-2,0824%-8%
The People8,6178,4769,968141-1,3512%-14%
        
Sunday Express2,6192,9533,371-334-752-11%-22%
Sunday Post560611799-51-239-8%-30%
The Mail on Sunday77,45776,46479,587993-2,1301%-3%
        
The Observer4,5354,5934,983-58-448-1%-9%
The Sunday Telegraph1,8021,7982,2484-4460%-20%
The Sunday Times76,31877,09973,630-7812,688-1%4%
Sunday Market265,808263,330278,6252,478-12,8171%-5%
        
Total Market464,185461,548489,5032,637-25,3181%-5%