Print

Irish Regional Newspaper Circulations July-December 2010

In the regional department only four paid titles managed to stay the right side of last years figure. In the main the local papers in and around the Leinster region seem to have faired out the worst (Callow People –22%, Leinster Leader –19% Fingal Independent – 15% etc).

Each of the regional’s will have their own unique story, unique to their particular area. Naturally there will be a element of the macro economics in that yarn, but there will also be a huge element of the micro economics in there as well. Local factory closure, by-passes etc – elements unique to a particular area but that could have a huge effect on one particular title. No point going line by line here (thank God). Like for like: these are papers that have been audited every year since 2007, 48 titles. Its the only comparative one can draw from these figures. Titles with no figures simple are not audited any longer and may not necessarily be closed.

Paper200720082009201010 v 0910 v 07
Bray People5,7364,8484,6274,045-12.6%-29.50%
Carlow People4,6864,5514,7863,728-22.1%-20.40%
Clare Champion19,53919,04617,96916,691-7.1%-14.60%
Connacht Sentinel5,7575,3495,241-2.0%-9.00%
Connacht Tribune24,59823,27921,860-6.1%-11.10%
Cork Independent27,754
Cork News37,995
Donegal Democrat (Thurs)13,06012,21711,12010,385-6.6%-20.50%
Donegal Democrat (Tues)9,5808,4678,0097,650-4.5%-20.10%
Donegal News Friday12,09111,78611,46511,436-0.3%-5.40%
Donegal News Monday3,7343,8743,8334,1327.8%10.70%
Donegal on Sunday3,8943,7973,702-2.5%
Donegal Post5,1914,8104,085
Drogheda Independent10,3289,4288,0677,513-6.9%-27.30%
Dundalk Democrat6,4966,2885,539-11.9%
Enniscorthy Guardian7,5217,3667,1047,3723.8%-2.00%
Fingal Independent5,3025,1064,3433,677-15.3%-30.60%
Foinse4,1523,746
Galway Advertiser (free)32,19434,79530,09029,093-3.3%-9.60%
Galway Independent  (free)24,61024,64325,59025,009-2.3%1.60%
Inish Times6,2245,9425,3995,269-2.4%-15.30%
Kilkenny Advertiser7,9978,0580.8%
Kilkenny People16,11315,21714,45812,983-10.2%-19.40%
Leinster & Offaly Express15,31815,19014,13112,549-11.2%-18.10%
Leinster Leader12,10010,7759,2387,482-19.0%-38.20%
Leitrim Observer8,3868,0138,0387,487-6.9%-10.70%
Leitrim Post4,923
Limerick Leader (Weekend)21,61920,71417,92116,535-7.7%-23.50%
Limerick Post15,11315,07317,45017,369-0.5%14.90%
Longford Leader9,4858,8288,5278,260-3.1%-12.90%
Meath Chronicle16,01014,65112,70412,171-4.2%-24.00%
Midland Tribune10,1059,914
Mullingar Advertiser5,7015,9213.9%
Munster Express10,8499,3297,5206,286-16.4%-42.10%
Nationalist & Munster Ad14,10613,32812,06311,087-8.1%-21.40%
Nenagh Guardian8,1348,0517,8177,364-5.8%-9.50%
New Ross Standard6,3846,1565,9555,905-0.8%-7.50%
Roscommon Herald9,1858,7378,4108,6633.0%-5.70%
Sligo Champion12,10811,35310,30710,282-0.2%-15.10%
Sligo Weekender7,9047,5096,491
The Anglo Celt14,71313,78313,30512,885-3.2%-12.40%
The Argus11,50710,7949,9489,770-1.8%-15.10%
The Clare People12,25012,15410,2318,753-14.4%-28.50%
The Corkman8,2477,8917,5277,262-3.5%-11.90%
The Echo (Tallaght )9,7417,8297,125-26.90%
The Kerryman26,39224,45123,13720,471-11.5%-22.40%
The Nationalist14,69614,661-0.2%
The Mayo News10,56910,229
The Tuam Herald9,5149,4199,2158,883-3.6%-6.60%
Tipperary Star9,2239,1048,3357,898-5.2%-14.40%
Western People19,28918,24216,27115,062-7.4%-21.90%
Westmeath Examiner9,2738,5197,0106,183-11.8%-33.30%
Wexford People12,86312,58712,09411,439-5.4%-11.10%
Wicklow People13,12212,15811,19110,521-6.0%-19.80%
Like For Like475,908456,586425,205399,550-6.0%-16.00%