Irish Newspaper Circulation July 2010

To begin on a positive note* not in the last 18 months have we seen such an increase in the morning market – up a hefty 7,700 copies. Albeit mainly on the back of the Daily Star – but still!

The Sun picked up a bit as well and both tabloids could attribute the return of decent sporting events a welcome boost to their sales. Still, reflecting on the previous year, the three (four) tabloids are back nearly 20,000 copies.

Turning to the Sunday market the obvious eye sour this month is the Mail on Sunday. Since the beginning of the year they had been sitting (if not somewhat erratically) above the 110,000 watershed. This month they dropped by over 10,000 copies. Is it that the Mail on Sunday is particularly susceptible to the uncertainties of the summer months? It’s something to keep an eye on for the next few months.

Overall the market actually added 2,000 – but still back nearly 52,000 year on year.

Title Jul-10 Jun-10 Jul-09 m/m y/y
Daily Mirror60,81362,19064,997-1,377-4,184
Daily Record8357692,33266-1,497
Irish Daily Star95,61989,214100,1126,405-4,493
The Sun87,46985,60096,4481,869-8,979
Daily Express3,1943,0043,706190-512
Irish Daily Mail48,93448,54848,714386220
The Daily Telegraph3,0683,0503,27318-205
Financial Times3,5093,4263,68483-175
The Guardian3,7083,7664,371-58-663
The Independent1,1641,1811,487-17-323
The Times2,8262,6223,023204-197
Morning Market311,139303,370332,1477,769-21,008
Daily Star – Sunday53,30352,59357,245710-3,942
News of the World127,262126,092136,9161,170-9,654
Sunday Mail2,0471,7636,698284-4,651
Sunday Mirror38,88339,14041,724-257-2,841
The People20,36118,98123,5271,380-3,166
Sunday Express4,5473,9895,134558-587
Sunday Post82978494245-113
The Mail on Sunday103,397113,638101,031-10,2412,366
Independent on Sunday1,5891,5391,96350-374
The Observer8,0627,5919,762471-1,700
The Sunday Telegraph2,5962,5112,77385-177
The Sunday Times105,591105,608111,584-17-5,993
Sunday  Market468,467474,229499,299-5,762-30,832
Racing Post7,2696,5818,252688-983
Total Market779,606777,599831,4462,007-51,840

* Its feared that its the only bit of good news that will be flowing over the next week. The circulation figures for the other ‘Irish Papers” (aka the papers that don’t get their finger out in the information age and provide monthly ABC figures) are published on Thursday 19th. The bucket of warm water and cloth are at the ready to clean the blood off the walls.