Irish Newspaper Circulation December 2009

The last month of the year shows no improvements. The Redtops had a bit of a disaster – possibly down to poor distribution due to the adverse weather and also as a huge amount sporting events were cancelled – a big draw for their readers. The Daily Star was back over 5,000 month on month and The Sun back by 3,600. The latter is most likely still suffering from the vagaries of the Glass Palace in Stephens Street (AKA Dunnes Stores) where they stamped their feet and demanded their own T+C’s. When News International declined their offer, the Glass Palace and her cohorts locked all of their titles out of all their stores. They are suffering – more so in the Sunday market where they have two titles News Of the World (-5,938) and The Sunday Times (-7,044). Every Cloud….It seemingly saved the neck of The Sunday People who were making great strides to break through the 20’s mark and into their teens. But possible substitution at the newsstand in the aforementioned chain saw them actually gain 800 copies. The Morning Market dropped 12,000 copies, month on month. Bad Weather,  seasonal factors and general apathy were the factors there, the same ones that struck the Sunday Market which declined a massive 41,000 in the month – their single largest month on month decline . The Sunday Star accounted for nearly 22% of that decline knocking 9,078 off their numbers. The Mail on Sunday threw a few Euros in the promotions pot and still didn’t see the returns – they were down 9,480 – the biggest drop in the Sunday Market. The Sunday Mirror bagged 3,300 copies most likely from the Sunday Daily Star. Notably the Daily Record and the Sunday Mail still haven’t found the copies that went ‘missing’ mid year!

TitleNovDec
Daily Mirror60,38159,857
Daily Record793912
Irish Daily Star97,50692,211
The Sun88,65784,974
Daily Express3,1163,090
Irish Daily Mail50,50148,048
The Daily Telegraph2,7822,827
Financial Times3,8553,801
The Guardian4,0503,962
The Independent1,1921,200
The Times2,5452,530
Morning Market315,378303,412
Daily Star – Sunday61,37952,301
News of the World126,497120,559
Sunday Mail2,084787
Sunday Mirror35,21838,521
The People20,29321,140
Sunday Express4,2404,165
Sunday Post803798
The Mail on Sunday122,701113,221
Independent on Sunday1,6241,598
The Observer9,4058,749
The Sunday Telegraph2,4142,467
The Sunday Times113,660106,616
Racing Post7,0657,065
Sunday Market507,383477,987
Total Market822,761781,399