ABC Circulation April 2015

Another month and more figures. April had Easter, so there were the normal exclusions for Good Friday and Easter Monday in the daily market. Still the picture was the same downward trajectory.

The Daily Mirror dropped 1,200 on the month or 3% while the other Tabloids had mixed fortunes both up and down. Collectively down 1,500 on the month, but the 2,400 increase on the month for the Daily Mail resulted on morning papers up marginally – but still down nearly 17,000 in twelve months.     

The Sunday papers all excluded Easter Sunday so they are averaging just three weeks this period. The only noteworthy item was that the People dropped 7% on the month – 920 copies they could do without dropping. The Sunday market held its number on the previous month but was down 8% or 42,000 on the previous year. 

TitleApr-15Apr-14Mar-15Y o YM o MY % +/-M % +/-
Daily Mirror 42,86550,54844,130-7,683-1,265-15%-3%
Daily Record311438292-12719-29%7%
Irish Daily Star59,03062,08059,608-3,050-578-5%-1%
The Sun58,03460,87457,808-2,840226-5%0%
Tabloids160,240173,940161,838-13,700-1,598-8%-1%
Daily Express2,5522,8402,571-288-19-10%-1%
Irish Daily Mail47,58650,02345,173-2,4372,413-5%5%
        
The Daily Telegraph2,6092,7682,550-15959-6%2%
Financial Times2,3882,4752,357-8731-4%1%
The Guardian2,5912,8262,496-23595-8%3%
i       
The Independent       
The Times2,3792,2502,2721291076%5%
Morning Market220,345237,122219,257-16,7771,088-7%0%
        
Daily Star – Sunday16,07319,06015,943-2,987130-16%1%
The Sun/NotW53,02354,54153,309-1,518-286-3%-1%
Sunday Mail729885813-156-84-18%-9%
Sunday Mirror29,90933,77430,000-3,865-91-11%0%
The People11,11313,34612,033-2,233-920-17%-7%
        
Sunday Express3,0763,5623,106-486-30-14%-1%
Sunday Post91555947735643864%78%
The Mail on Sunday92,091100,15790,032-8,0662,059-8%2%
        
Independent on Sunday       
The Observer4,7655,0924,861-327-96-6%-2%
The Sunday Telegraph2,1692,3702,248-201-79-8%-3%
The Sunday Times83,10189,17384,073-6,072-972-7%-1%
Sunday  Market296,964322,519296,895-25,55569-8%0%
        
Total Market517,309559,641516,152-42,3321,157-8%0%