European Internet Statistics

European Internet Statistics for February by Comscore show that Ireland still trails in terms of our internet penetration. Naturally the figures are based on sheer numbers, but even when compared to individual populations we are still laggards in European terms.  

Actually, when compared to the same month last year, our usage has declined, as have many countries across Europe. A figure that leaps off the screen is Italy, who has increased its internet usage by 15% in the past 12 months. If the penetration is static, the hours are not increasing marginally over the year.

2012201220112011
(000)Ave Hours(000)Ave Hours % +/- % +/-
Worldwide1,448,16024.81,444,09224.40.28%1.64%
Europe386,61928.2381,54627.51.33%2.55%
Russian Federation54,56626.753,34525.12.29%6.37%
Germany50,95126.551,00825.2-0.11%5.16%
France42,91126.643,00927.5-0.23%-3.27%
United Kingdom37,44736.737,50435.6-0.15%3.09%
Italy28,24718.824,46817.715.44%6.21%
Turkey23,29533.923,36933.7-0.32%0.59%
Spain21,45625.421,60026.9-0.67%-5.58%
Poland18,09730.618,19427.8-0.53%10.07%
Netherlands11,91534.811,99732.2-0.68%8.07%
Sweden6,21625.36,24225.1-0.42%0.80%
Belgium6,09322.56,08820.50.08%9.76%
Switzerland4,84919.64,817190.66%3.16%
Austria4,743154,75615-0.27%0.00%
Portugal4,33221.14,310210.51%0.48%
Denmark3,673233,68722.8-0.38%0.88%
Finland3,39027.53,39426.4-0.12%4.17%
Norway3,27228.43,27927.3-0.21%4.03%
Ireland2,35420.12,36119.7-0.30%2.03%

Finally on a lighter note, at last we are in the top three in Europe for something – viewing sports sites!  In a recently released report also Comscore, they say that 69% of Irelands Internet audience visited a sports site in February. We were only eclipsed by Turkey and were two places ahead of our near neighbours.

Veiwing Sports Sites % Reach(000)
Europe45.80%177,098
Turkey70.70%16,472
Ireland69.80%1,644
Spain65.90%14,136
United Kingdom64.30%24,090
Poland56.80%10,285
Netherlands51.20%6,096
Portugal46.10%1,998
France45.50%19,523
Finland45.00%1,527
Italy44.30%12,519